Skip to content
Home » Is Pink Whitney Gluten Free? [Ingredients, Vegan & More]

Is Pink Whitney Gluten Free? [Ingredients, Vegan & More]

Is Pink Whitney Gluten Free? [Ingredients, Vegan & More]

Vodka was the first drink ever served at a party, and the Pink Whitney has always been a popular choice. It is everyone’s favourite because of its crisp, refined taste, but celiacs tend to stay away from it because they are afraid of gluten allergies. And most celiacs want to know is Pink Whitney gluten-free? 

But a drink is not safe for celiacs just because it doesn’t have barley or wheat in it. There is more to learn about how it is made and what other safety measures are taken.

So read on to find out what they are.

Is Pink Whitney Gluten Free Or Not?

New Amsterdam says that Pink Whitney is gluten-free. According to what they said, Pink Whitney is made from corn instead of gluten grains, so people who have trouble processing gluten should be able to eat it.

Also, there are five distillations in the making process, and we know that distillation removes heavy substances like gluten. But New Amsterdam also makes other alcohols besides Pink Whitney, which may have gluten.

I’m not sure if Pink Whitney is made in a separate place with different tools or not. So, it’s hard to say for sure if the drink is safe for celiacs or not. Cross-contamination can happen when making Pink Whitney, so drinking it may not be the best choice.

Read More: Can you bring Outside Food to eat in Starbucks 2023? (Full Guide)

Ingredients In Pink Whitney

On their website, New Amsterdam doesn’t list all the ingredients that go into Pink Whitney. They just said that the vodka tastes like pink lemonade, so I’m guessing it must contain something lemony to give it that taste. Not having this list also makes it hard for those who can’t eat gluten.

After distillation, they might add a taste that isn’t real, which might have gluten.

Is Pink Witney Healthy?

No, Pink Whitney is not a healthy drink, and you shouldn’t drink it every day. This vodka has a lot more calories and sugar than regular vodka. One shot has 100 calories and almost 7 grams of sugar.

If you eat it often, it could raise your blood sugar and cause you to gain weight, among other health issues.

Is Pink Whitney Vodka safe to drink?

Yes, it is safe for most people to drink Pink Whitney Vodka.

Everyone reacts differently to booze, so it’s important to drink in moderation.

It is always best to drink in a responsible way and not too much.

Gluten Free Alternative To Pink Whitney

Pink Whitney can’t be replaced exactly, but there are many types of gluten-free vodka made with hops, rice, and other gluten-free grains. Some of them are listed below:

Read More: Is Cannoli Cream Gluten Free? [Ingredients, Vegan & More]

1. Bombora vodka

Bombara vodka does not have gluten because it is made from grapes. Since it tastes like grapes, it has a slightly sour taste, which makes it taste a little like Pink Whitney. Bombora Vodka only makes vodka made from grapes, so there is no need to worry about cross-contamination.

2. Broken Shed Vodka

Broken Shed vodka is gluten-free, so people with celiac disease can enjoy it without worry. Their vodka is made from the best mineral water from New Zealand, high-quality whey that has been distilled, and spring water. It is better than most other vodkas because it is gluten-free and has no extra sugar or additives.

3. Cayman Blue Vodka

Cayman Blue Vodka is made by the brand with a special mix of sugarcane and spring water. Since it is a distilled spirit, it should be gluten-free. The GFCO certificate showed that the vodka has less than 10ppm of gluten, which is safe for even celiacs. It proves that the vodka is gluten-free.

4. Deep Eddy Vodka

The original Deep Eddy vodka is made from corn with no gluten grains. It comes in seven more tastes, all of which are gluten-free: peach, lime, lemon, cranberry, ruby red, orange, and sweet tea.

5. Grand Teton Vodka

Last but not least on our list of the best gluten-free vodka is Grand Teton vodka. They use Idaho potatoes to make their vodka, and they don’t add any gluten grains. Since the company doesn’t make booze from wheat, cross-contamination shouldn’t be a problem.

What About Other Vodkas?

Vodka is a drink that is gluten-free. Even though vodka is made from barley or wheat, it is gluten-free because distillation is used to make it. But vodka that isn’t sweetened might not be gluten-free. After distillation, the tastes are added, and some of these flavors may have gluten.

So, if you want to avoid gluten issues, it’s best to drink plain vodka with no added flavours. Never forget to check the ingredient list when you buy vodka because that’s the only way to find out if it has gluten or not.

Is Pink Whitney Dairy Free?

Yes, Pink Whitney is dairy free. It’s a vodka that tastes like lemonade and doesn’t have any dairy ingredients. 

Read More: How To Send Invisible Text On Snapchat In 2023? [Step By Step]

Is Smirnoff Pink Lemonade Gluten Free?

Yes, there is no gluten in Smirnoff Pink Lemonade. All of their vodka, both spiced and plain, is made without gluten.

Is Svedka Gluten Free?

Svedka is made from wheat, but vodka is gluten-free because the distilling process removes any gluten bits.


Even though Pink Whitney doesn’t have barley or wheat, there is a chance that it could get mixed up with something that does. There’s no clear sign that this vodka is approved to be gluten-free. So try one of the other options, or use plain vodka to make a pink lemonade drink.

Follow for the latest updates regularly.

Read More: Does UPS Reuse Tracking Numbers In 2023? [Revealed]

Leave a Reply